Privacy Statement

 

BCI Engineering Ltd. takes its obligations to protect privacy and personal information very seriously. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personally-identifiable information, anything that is capable of identifying you as an individual person. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this website (the “Website”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If, for any reason, you do not agree to it, please stop using the Website. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit the BCI website or contact us directly.

 

In this Privacy Policy, references to “BCI”  “we” or “us” are to BCI Engineering, and all other BCI group companies. A list of the BCI group companies can be viewed by contacting us using the details provided below.

When BCI collects information from you, its policy is to comply fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO“) which regulates in Hong Kong the treatment of personal data. Personal data is any information relating to any living individual from which it is possible to identify that individual. In dealing with personal data, BCI will ensure its staff comply with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

 

Information Gathered

We may collect personal information that you choose to submit to us through the Website or otherwise provide to us. This may include your contact details; information provided in online questionnaires, feedback forms, or applications for employment; and information you provide such as CVs.

How We Use Your Information

We will use your information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to comments or queries or answering questions; progressing applications for employment; allowing you to choose to share web content with others or; where you represent one of our customers or suppliers, administering the business relationship with that customer or supplier.

Disclosures of Information to Third-Party Sites

BCI may disclose personal information to third parties where this is necessary for the above purposes.  In some cases, BCI uses vendors, as part of its supply chain who may have access to personal information. In these cases, BCI takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is held securely and only used for legitimate purposes. BCI does not ever sell or share personal information with non-agent third parties. BCI may also disclose personal information where required by law.

Where Your Personal Information is Stored

BCI is a global company and, as such, we may transfer personal information to other BCI group companies or suppliers outside your home jurisdiction. BCI will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected and any such transfers comply with applicable law.

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive that are used to collect your personal information. Cookies help to provide users with a good experience when they browse our Website and also allow us to improve our Website.

You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do so, some of the functionality of the Website may no longer be available to you.  We only use cookies where they are necessary for our services or where you have provided your express or implied consent.  Types of cookies used:

Analytical and Customization Cookies allow our site to remember your preferences such as language selection and help you to view information that is most relevant to your interests; these cookies also help us to maintain and improve our websites by providing information on how visitors find and use the sites, and how well the sites are performing.  (Google Analytics)
Security

At BCI, our goal is to protect your personal information submitted to us through our sites. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on this and other BCI websites. We also employ reasonable technologies to help keep the personal information you provide on this site secure.

 

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other “non-BCI” websites. We do not control and assume no responsibility for the content, the security, or the privacy policies and practices on those websites. BCI encourages all users to read the privacy policies of those sites to determine how they protect and use personal information.

Your rights

Depending on applicable law, you may have the right to contact us in order to find out what personal information we hold about you or to access, correct, or object to the processing of any personal information that we hold about you. We may, where permitted by applicable law, charge a fee for providing you with access to your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified below. Such requests should include appropriate identity verification information (such as your name, address, email address, or other information reasonably required).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements without notice to you. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to our Global Business Team at GlobalBusiness@bci-engineering.com

This Privacy Policy was updated on 8/23/2016